PI Nexus+ / User Guide
PI Points
The PI Points page shows PI Data Archive point inventory and point-level health.
Overview
The PI Points page shows PI Data Archive point inventory and point-level health.

Use this page to answer:
- Which PI Points are scanned?
- Which PI Points have bad, warning, or not-evaluated health?
- Which PI Points have no data, stale data, uninitialized values, range issues, or rule violations?
- Where is a PI Point used in AF or PI Vision?
Key KPIs:
- Total: active PI Points in the current inventory.
- Good: PI Points currently healthy.
- Bad: PI Points with error-level health.
- Warnings: PI Points with warning-level health.
- Not Evaluated: PI Points known to PI Nexus+ but not currently evaluated.
Useful filters:
- Search by tag, path, or source.
- Filter by PI Data Archive server.
- Filter by health, point source, data type, matched rule, PI Interface, processing mode, or scan class.
- Enable Show missing to include PI Points that were previously scanned but not found in the latest scan.
- Enable Show excluded to include PI Points that still exist but were intentionally skipped by an exclude rule.
Open a PI Point when you need latest value context, matched rule details, issue history, AF Attribute usage, AF Analysis usage, PI Vision display usage, or dependency tracing.
PI Point detail
The header summarizes point health and counts of AF Attributes, AF Analyses, PI Vision Displays, and external connections. Usage separates AF Attributes, analysis references, PI Vision displays, external connections, and other references. Use its health filter when a point has many consumers.
Basic Information includes the matched rule, PI Server and path, data type, measurement type, engineering units, point source, description, latest value and quality, timestamp, captured error, and point lifecycle details such as last scanned. If the point has a range or attribute-violation warning, the same tab explains it.
